COVID-19 (Coronavirus) Update 3/8/20

COVID-19 (Coronavirus) Update 3/8/20
Posted on 03/08/2020
health informationDear Rondout Valley School Community: 

We are writing to provide you with an update about the Coronavirus Disease 2019, also known as COVID-19, and the district's efforts to ensure the health and safety of all students in our buildings. The Ulster County Department of Health (UCDOH) has informed us that Ulster County’s first COVID-19 patient is a middle-aged man from the Town of Rochester who recently returned from France.  

Health Department officials have determined, through community tracing, that he did not have exposure to schools or young people.  Officials said the patient’s symptoms were not severe enough to warrant hospitalization and that he had already begun to recover from the illness. He is quarantined at home. One family member has been placed in home quarantine but has not exhibited any symptoms.  Both live alone. 

At this time, we are continuing to be proactive in our schools by stepping up our cleaning and disinfecting protocols and sharing with our students the need to practice good personal hygiene practices. 

As a best practice for overall health in the cold and influenza season, the CDC, New York State Department of Health and Ulster County Department of Health recommends that individuals receive the influenza vaccination and engage in everyday, preventive measures to prevent the spread of germs and avoid illness, such as: 
 
o Wash hands frequently with soap and water for at least 20 seconds. If soap and water are not available, use alcohol-based hand sanitizers. 
o Avoid touching eyes, mouth and nose with unwashed hands. 
o Avoid close contact with individuals who are sick. 
o Stay home when you are sick. The CDC recommends that individuals remain home for at least 24 hours after you no longer have a fever or signs of a fever (i.e., chills, feeling warm, flushed appearance). 
o Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then immediately discard the tissue in the trash. 
o Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces. 
 
In planning your spring break, please refer to the CDC website for travel alerts for affected areas that can be found here. If you still plan to travel to an affected area, you must notify school officials of your families travel plans. If you or a member of your family return home and become ill with flu-like symptoms such as fever, cough or shortness of breath, please call your healthcare provider prior to arrival and inform them of your recent travel. 
 
This is an emerging, rapidly changing situation. For general questions about COVID-19, please contact the New York State Department of Health Novel Coronavirus hotline at 1888-364-3065. For Ulster County residents including students, parents, and guardians who have recently traveled outside the U.S. and/or may have had any exposure to individuals with COVID-19 who have questions regarding COVID-19, please contact the Ulster County Department of Health at 845-340-3009. 
 
We are monitoring this situation and we will share updates as we receive them. 
 
Additional resources can be found here: 
 
https://ulstercountyny.gov/coronavirus 
 
 
Sincerely, 
 
 
Joseph Morgan, Superintendent 


To view a pdf version of this letter, please click here.